CLA-2-07 RR: NC: 2:231 L85337

Mr.Haiying Guo
Landy Corporation
33309 1st Way South (Suite A205)
Federal Way, WA 98003

RE: The tariff classification of dried sweet potato dog treats from China.

Dear Mr. Guo:

In your letter dated May 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two products are described as follows: The first type of “Dr-Chew Treats,” are 100 percent sweet potato (Ipomoea Batatas) dog treats that are cooked, sliced with outer skin on and dried. The treats will be imported in 16oz. (454g) sealed plastic bags.

The applicable subheading for the “Dr-Chew Treats” with outer skin on and dried will be 0714.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cassava (manioc), arrowroot, salep, Jerusalem artichokes, sweet potatoes and similar roots and tubers with high starch or inulin content fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whether or not sliced or in the form of pellets; sago pith, sweet potatoes, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The second type of “Dr-Chew Treats” are sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas) dog treats that are cooked, peeled, sliced, dried and coated with chicken flavored broth and other unspecified ingredients. For this product, your inquiry does not provide enough information on the coating component in the second product. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete listing of all ingredients in the coating component. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division